Tennis' leading expert? Data. Let's build a Smarter Planet.Find Tickets Online at ticketmaster
Presented by Citizen
  • Qualifying Day:
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Day 3: Wednesday, August 28
Revised - Court Change
Arthur Ashe Stadium
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Na Li (CHN) [5]
def.
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) [6]
def.
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
6-3 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(7)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Serena Williams (USA) [1]
vs.
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)

Canceled
Arthur Ashe Stadium
7:00 pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Andy Murray (GBR) [3]
def.
Michael Llodra (FRA)
6-2 6-4 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Sloane Stephens (USA) [15]
def.
Urszula Radwanska (POL)
6-1 6-1
Complete
Louis Armstrong Stadium
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [3]
def.
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP)
6-0 7-5
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Jie Zheng (CHN)
def.
Venus Williams (USA)
6-3 2-6 7-6(5)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
def.
James Blake (USA)
6-7(2) 3-6 6-4 7-6(2) 7-6(2)
Complete
Grandstand
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [17]
def.
Daniel Brands (GER)
7-5 4-6 6-2 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
def.
Brian Baker (USA)
6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Jamie Hampton (USA) [23]
def.
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
7-5 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
vs.
Angelique Kerber (GER) [8]

Canceled
Court 17
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [18]
def.
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Tim Smyczek (USA)
def.
James Duckworth (AUS)
3-6 6-2 6-4 6-1
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Rajeev Ram (USA)
def.
Fabio Fognini (ITA) [16]
6-1 6-2 6-2
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA) [1] /
  Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1]
vs.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) /
  Martina Hingis (SUI)

Canceled
Court 13
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Somdev Devvarman (IND)
def.
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
4-6 6-1 6-2 4-6 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
def.
Benoit Paire (FRA) [24]
7-5 2-6 6-4 5-7 7-6(5)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [24]
vs.
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)

Canceled
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [9]
vs.
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)

Canceled
Court 11
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
def.
Go Soeda (JPN)
6-4 6-3 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Laura Robson (GBR) [30]
def.
Caroline Garcia (FRA)
6-4 7-6(5)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [9]
def.
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
7-6(2) 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Paula Ormaechea (ARG)
vs.
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [16]

Canceled
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Kurumi Nara (JPN)
vs.
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [19]

Canceled
Court 4
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [21]
def.
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
6-4 6-4 7-6(4)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
def.
Igor Sijsling (NED)
7-6(7) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Kaia Kanepi (EST) [25]
vs.
Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)

Canceled
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
vs.
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT)

Canceled
Court 6
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
def.
David Goffin (BEL)
6-2 6-4 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
def.
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
7-6(4) 6-4 3-6 7-6(4)
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Bradley Klahn (USA) /
  Sam Querrey (USA)
vs.
Rohan Bopanna (IND) [6] /
  Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [6]

Canceled
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Vania King (USA) /
  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
vs.
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) /
  Donna Vekic (CRO)

Canceled
Court 7
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [32]
def.
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
6-4 6-0
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Andreas Seppi (ITA) [20]
def.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
6-3 3-6 7-5 7-5
Complete
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [1] /
  Alexander Peya (AUT) [1]
vs.
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) /
  John Peers (AUS)

Canceled
Court 8
11:00 am
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Liezel Huber (USA) [9] /
  Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) [9]
def.
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) /
  Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
6-1 6-1
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Kiki Bertens (NED) /
  Johanna Larsson (SWE)
def.
Shelby Rogers (USA) /
  Maria Sanchez (USA)
7-5 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Marcel Granollers (ESP)
def.
Jurgen Zopp (EST)
6-1 3-6 1-6 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Melanie Oudin (USA) /
  Alison Riske (USA)
vs.
Lauren Davis (USA) /
  Grace Min (USA)

Canceled
Court 9
11:00 am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Albert Montanes (ESP) /
  Tommy Robredo (ESP)
def.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE) [15] /
  Filip Polasek (SVK) [15]
6-4 6-0
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Katalin Marosi (HUN) /
  Megan Moulton-Levy (USA)
def.
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) /
  Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
6-3 7-6(4)
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) /
  Alexandra Panova (RUS)
vs.
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [4] /
  Shuai Peng (CHN) [4]

Canceled
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Ryan Harrison (USA) /
  Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
vs.
Steve Johnson (USA) /
  Michael Russell (USA)

Canceled
Court 10
11:00 am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Colin Fleming (GBR) [12] /
  Jonathan Marray (GBR) [12]
def.
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) /
  Eduardo Schwank (ARG)
4-6 6-3 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 7.15pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
def.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) [29]
7-5 6-3 7-6(3)
Complete
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Victoria Duval (USA) /
  Donald Young (USA)
vs.
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) /
  Treat Huey (PHI)

Canceled
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Sharon Fichman (CAN) /
  Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
vs.
Allie Kiick (USA) /
  Sachia Vickery (USA)

Canceled
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) /
  Simona Halep (ROU)
vs.
Jill Craybas (USA) /
  Coco Vandeweghe (USA)

Canceled
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Petra Martic (CRO) /
  Andrea Petkovic (GER)
vs.
Polona Hercog (SLO) /
  Lisa Raymond (USA)

Canceled
Court 14
11:00 am
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Kveta Peschke (CZE) [4] /
  Marcin Matkowski (POL) [4]
def.
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) /
  Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
6-3 2-6 [10-8]
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Nadia Petrova (RUS) [3] /
  Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3]
def.
Elina Svitolina (UKR) /
  Renata Voracova (CZE)
6-2 6-4
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) /
  Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
vs.
Florin Mergea (ROU) /
  Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Canceled
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Julia Goerges (GER) [12] /
  Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) [12]
vs.
Olga Govortsova (BLR) /
  Mandy Minella (LUX)

Canceled
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Shuko Aoyama (JPN) /
  Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
vs.
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [2] /
  Elena Vesnina (RUS) [2]

Canceled
Court 15
11:00 am
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) /
  David Marrero (ESP)
def.
Saisai Zheng (CHN) /
  Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
2-6 6-0 [10-4]
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) /
  Mikhail Elgin (RUS)
def.
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) /
  Grega Zemlja (SLO)
1-6 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) [11] /
  Scott Lipsky (USA) [11]
vs.
Jonathan Erlich (ISR) /
  Andy Ram (ISR)

Canceled
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [11] /
  Lucie Safarova (CZE) [11]
vs.
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) /
  Monica Niculescu (ROU)

Canceled
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Austin Krajicek (USA) /
  Denis Kudla (USA)
vs.
Martin Klizan (SVK) /
  Michal Mertinak (SVK)

Canceled
Court 16
11:00 am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Pablo Cuevas (URU) /
  Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
def.
Max Mirnyi (BLR) [13] /
  Horia Tecau (ROU) [13]
6-2 7-5
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Mona Barthel (GER) /
  Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)
def.
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) /
  Eva Hrdinova (CZE)
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) /
  Jiri Vesely (CZE)
vs.
Denis Istomin (UZB) /
  Ken Skupski (GBR)

Canceled
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Vera Dushevina (RUS) /
  Heather Watson (GBR)
vs.
Sandra Klemenschits (AUT) /
  Andreja Klepac (SLO)

Canceled
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Pablo Andujar (ESP) /
  Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
vs.
Christopher Kas (GER) /
  Oliver Marach (AUT)

Canceled